LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in San Bernardino County, California sells for about $548,355, or $332 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 46 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 292% since 2000. Last year 246 of 417 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,103 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,103 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+30.4%). Worst: 2009 (-27.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,771

3-bed / month

$1,605
Studio
$1,705
1 bed
$2,103
2 bed
$2,771
3 bed
$3,336
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $548,3556.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-40%-20%0%20%40%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 417 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

88

Relatively High

EarthquakeRiverine floodingWildfireLandslideHeat waveHailStrong windLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $2,080,245,805.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181083844995873.3%8.5%$345,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

San Bernardino County, California

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The San Bernardino County housing market is currently experiencing modest price appreciation with a slight increase in sales volume compared to the previous year. Market conditions remain balanced as inventory levels and days on market reflect a steady, albeit cautious, pace of activity. High interest rates and affordability constraints continue to influence buyer behavior across the region.

195 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →San Bernardino County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 24 cities · 57 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$548,355
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$332
Median days on market
46
Active listings
1,496
Median price change YoY
+1.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,496
Population
2,181,654
Median household income
$85,357
Distress filings (ledger)
195
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.1% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 7.44% of asking — demand is holding steady.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 12.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
24
Usable area
462k sq ft
Mean building size
19,256 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
57 of 57 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$618,265
Median price / sq ft
$352
Median days on market
25.84
Active listings
42,140
Listings with price cuts
0.15%
Median price change YoY
-0.15%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,293
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
7.44%
Median asking rent
$2,040/mo
Population
2,121,969
Median household income
$96,314

Deterministic aggregate of 57 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$684,803
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,150
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 30, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county57 of 57 ZIPs researched
Sort
91701Rancho Cucamonga
Median price
$803,000
$/sqft
$425
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
342
Median rent
$2,416

researched Sep 15

91709Chino Hills
Median price
$965,000
$/sqft
$508
Trend YoY
-0.8%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
232
Median rent
$2,894

researched Sep 15

91710Chino
Median price
$800,454
$/sqft
$415
Trend YoY
-0.8%
Days on mkt
71
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
24.9%
Supply (mo)
0.8
Listings
269
Median rent
$2,113

researched Sep 15

91730Rancho Cucamonga
Median price
$680,753
$/sqft
$435
Trend YoY
-1.1%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
25,678
Median rent
$2,299

researched Sep 15

91737Rancho Cucamonga
Median price
$910,000
$/sqft
$459
Trend YoY
+1.9%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$2,371

researched Sep 15

91739Rancho Cucamonga
Median price
$982,000
$/sqft
$364
Trend YoY
-2.3%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
64
Median rent
$2,535

researched Sep 15

91761Ontario
Median price
$689,000
$/sqft
$375
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
326
Median rent
$2,136

researched Sep 15

91762Ontario
Median price
$659,500
$/sqft
$418
Trend YoY
+2.3%
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
194
Median rent
$1,801

researched Sep 15

91763Montclair
Median price
$642,000
$/sqft
$515
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,899

researched Sep 15

91764Ontario
Median price
$647,500
$/sqft
$448
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
98
Median rent
$2,181

researched Sep 15

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 6
Area context
Growth & development

The county serves as a major logistics and distribution hub for Southern California, anchored by significant industrial and warehouse development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (San Bernardino County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates for school districts and special districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily driven by the logistics, transportation, and warehousing sectors due to the county's strategic location in the Inland Empire.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major interstate corridors including I-10, I-15, and I-210, facilitating significant freight and commuter traffic.

Major amenities · San Bernardino County, California
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · San Bernardino County, California
Population
2,181,654
Median age
34.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.1%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,750
Median household income
$85,357
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
37.9%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
+0.1%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
35.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
23.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
3.25
Hispanic or Latino
55.6%
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
27.5%
Black or African American alone
8.5%
Asian alone
7.3%

Data retrieved from census.gov QuickFacts for San Bernardino County, CA.

Major employers & industries
AmazonLogistics and WarehousingMajor regional employer
Stater Bros. MarketsRetail/GroceryHeadquartered in the county
San Bernardino County GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary public sector employer
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city24 cities · 57 ZIP reports
San Bernardino
city intel →
Median price$522,215
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,477
Population257,273
Active listings744
City market sentiment: neutral
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$678,530
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$2,339
Population239,054
Active listings575
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$669,676
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$2,043
Population183,440
Active listings618
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rancho Cucamonga
city intel →
Median price$736,613
Price trend-0.4% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$2,317
Population175,531
Active listings26,131
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Victorville
city intel →
Median price$431,575
Price trend-2.2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,680
Population154,418
Active listings965
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hesperia
Median price$468,364
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,572
Population110,055
Active listings807
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$668,016
Price trend+10.5% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$2,620
Population105,208
Active listings135
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Apple Valley
Median price$361,096
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$1,474
Population83,889
Active listings1,336
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Upland
Median price$733,989
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,338
Population82,715
Active listings138
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Redlands
Median price$711,587
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$2,046
Population80,519
Active listings271
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chino
Median price$800,454
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market71 med
Median rent$2,113
Population78,754
Active listings269
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chino Hills
Median price$965,000
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,894
Population78,006
Active listings232
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Colton
Median price$485,000
Price trend-8.8% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,656
Population57,365
Active listings119
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Highland
Median price$580,000
Price trend-0.9% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,732
Population56,179
Active listings101
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yucaipa
Median price$622,000
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$1,708
Population55,366
Active listings266
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Adelanto
Median price$387,500
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market93 med
Median rent$1,433
Population38,577
Active listings659
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montclair
Median price$642,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,899
Population37,700
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Barstow
Median price$287,850
Price trend-10.6% YoY
Days on market79 med
Median rent$1,105
Population33,954
Active listings391
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Twentynine Palms
Median price$4,944
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$25
Population30,190
Active listings669
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yucca Valley
Median price$449,500
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,416
Population25,415
Active listings581
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Loma Linda
Median price$625,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,793
Population22,051
Active listings44
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grand Terrace
Median price$540,000
Price trend+16.3% YoY
Days on market77 med
Median rent$2,024
Population13,078
Active listings85
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Needles
Median price$189,085
Price trend-4.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$742
Population5,531
Active listings191
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Big Bear Lake
Median price$557,500
Price trend+13.4% YoY
Days on market111 med
Median rent$1,454
Population5,215
Active listings394
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$452,018
Price trend+0.8% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,740
Population112,486
Active listings6,307
12 of 12 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · San Bernardino County, California
Land Development Permit FeesBuilding & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels undergoing residential plan review or requiring erosion and sediment control permits

Imposes flat fees for services, such as a $355.00 residential plan review fee and a $788.00 erosion and sediment control permit fee.

Effective July 1, 2025, per the Land Development Master Fee Schedule.

San Bernardino County Development CodeLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, zoning, housing density, and public nuisances. Requires permits for development and adherence to specific building standards and erosion control requirements.

Title 8 of the San Bernardino County Code of Ordinances; current through Ordinance 4504.

Community Facilities District (CFD) Special TaxesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of a specific Community Facilities District (e.g., CFD No. 2006-1)

Imposes a special tax based on property characteristics such as building square footage. For example, CFD 2006-1 IA-2 rates range from $1,169.03 to $1,756.39 per unit depending on residential square footage categories.

Rates are established at the time of district formation and adjusted per the Rate and Method of Apportionment for each specific CFD.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates for school districts and special districts. Assessed value is determined by the County Assessor based on purchase price or new construction, with annual increases capped at 2% unless a change in ownership occurs.

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code and administered by the San Bernardino County Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk.

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $5,484/yr on a $548,355 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $5,484/yr on a $548,355 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.